Team Members

Our Core Team Members

Miriam Stark

Anthropology, UHM

Jefferson Fox

East-West Center

Patricio Abinales

Asian Studies, UHM

Barbara Watson Andaya

Asian Studies, UHM

Pia Arboleda

IPLL, UHM

Ashok Das

Urban & Regional Planning, UHM

Micah R. Fisher

East-West Center

Mary Mostafanezhad

Geography, UHM

Jonathan Padwe

Anthropology, UHM

Rohayati Paseng

UHM Library, UHM

Kirstin Pauka

Theater & Dance, UHM

Paul Rausch

CSEAS, UHM

Krisna Suryanata

Geography, UHM

Brian Szuster

Geography, UHM

Our Collaborators

Sothy Eng

Family and Consumer Sciences, UHM

Carl Evensen

Natural Resources & Environmental Management, UHM

Ann Hartman

East-West Center, UHM

Yao Zhang Hill

Assessment Specialist, UHM

Michael Kantar

Tropical Plant & Soil Sciences, UHM

Ehito Kimura

Political Science, UHM

Vina A. Lanzona

History, UHM

Thao Ngoc Le

Family & Consumer Sciences, UHM

Jayson Parba

Indo-Pacific Language and Literature, UHM

Annie Reynolds

East-West Center, UHM

Suraya Afiff

Social & Political Sciences
Universitas Indonesia (IDN)

Maitrii Aung-Thwin

History
National University of Singapore

Ian Baird

Geography
University of Wisconsin-Madison

Nerissa S. Balce

Asian and Asian American Studies
State University of New York (SUNY) at Stony Brook

Olivier Evrard

Social Science and Globalization
French Research Institute for Sustainable Development

Wiwandari Handayani

Urban and Regional Planning
Diponegoro University

Daya Dakasi Da-Wei Kuan

Ethnology
National Chengchi University

Kulapa Songpongpan Kuldilok

Agriculture and Resource Economics
Kasetsart University

Stephen Joseph Leisz

Anthropology and Geography
Colorado State University

I Madé Moja

Independent Artist


Muhammad Alif K. Sahide

Forestry Faculty
Universitas Hasanuddin

Bart Verheijen

Cultural Studies
Open University of the Netherlands

I Madé Widana

Theatre & Dance,
UHM

I Ketut Wirtawan

Independent Artist
Honolulu, HI


Courtney Work

Department of Ethnology
National Chengchi University